To see pictures of animals click the blue dot..
The Carolina wren was a favorite even in colonial times. This Carolina wren can be lured to a bottle (see pic in photo's page) for a design used to attract nesting wrens in colonial Williamsburg. They often nest in strange places, like mailboxes, flower baskets and pockets on clothes that are hanging to dry.
Common Names: Carolina wren, mocking wren and Louisiana wren
Markings: Stocky wren with white eye stripe and bright rusty brown
Behavior: Sings year round and protects its territory all year.
Loud varied song. Often heard as "tea kettle, tea kettle, tea kettle."
Favorites: One of the few wrens that visit bird feeders. Serve peanuts,
suet, peanut butter and nutmeats.
Key Facts: Sizes, Breeding, Lifestyle, and Related Species:
Length: 5 1/2 in., including tail feathers
Wingspan: 7 1/2 in.
Eggs: 1-2, sometimes 3, Speckled pink eggs
Days to leaving nest: 14 days
Broods:: up to 3 per year.
Nesting: Spring & Summer
Habitat: Commonly four in brush and heavy undergrowth in forests, parks, wooded suburban areas and gardens.
Diet: Primarily spiders and insects; eats some berries and seeds.
Some feathers for thought:
While the house wren often gets the glory because of its coast to coast territory and cute "Jenny Wren" nickname. its Carolina cousin has a striking good looks and the lung power to make sure its not overlooked as a backyard favorite in the Southeast.
Of the nine North American wrens, the Carolina
wren is the friendliest around people, often nesting in back yards, and visit
feeders. Carolina wrens have a way of finding nooks and crannies to build
their nest In it does not take long for them to nest in mail boxes, stone
walls, rafters etc.
Expanding their territory where at one time
they were only found in southern areas. Inhabiting wooded and bushy areas
in the southeast. Its named for South Carolina s its State Bird. (see Link
for information on South Carolina).
But Carolina wrens will drift northward, during mild winters. Their territory
expanded to include New England and upper Midwest, many bird don't survive
Did You Know:
They like peanut butter.
Its alarm note is unique, a distinct buzzing noise that some have compared to the sound of a thumb being rubbed against the teeth of a comb.
All material copyright ©1996-2018 Ladywildlife©..