|The harp seal pup, with its white coat, is a
striking contrast to other seals, but the irregular black patches on the
adults skin give the harp seal its name. Harp seals propel themselfs
through the water by moving their hindquarters sideways, as opposed to
eared seals or sea lions who use their foreflippers for porpulsion. The
harp seal is well adapted for living in the water but is clumsy and slow
Migration: Three identical but seperate
harp seal populations live on the fridges of Arctic ice parks. These populations
migrate south to their respective coastal breeding gronds in the spring.
The harp seal travels in groups of 10 or more, often packed into large
herds, diving , leaping, and swimming in unison. Adult males also preform
courtship dances. They roar and bob energetically up and down in an upright
position in the water.
After weaning, the motherfeeds in the sea and mates with a bull (male). The abandoned pup stays on the ice for a few more weeks to molt its baby fur. It must now learn how to catch its own food. It mainly eats shrimp. After the adults mate, they and the juveniles haul out to molt. They migrate to northern feeding grounds in early May.
Harp Seal and Man: About 150 years ago, 9 to 10 million harp seals exsisted. Their numbers had decreased by more than two thirds by the 1960's. Blamed for depleting fish stocks, harp seals were hunted by fishermen. Fur hunters clubbed and skinned pups to make fashion items. The pups usually died quickly, but public concern has led to protective measures. The hunting uqota system allows allows only a certain number of seals to be killed, and the harp seal population is increasing by about five percent yearly.
Food and Feeding: The harp seal uses its keen vision and hearing in the dimly lit aters. Its sensitive whiskers can feel the slightest vibrations in the water. Eating mainly shoal fish such as capelin, herring, and Arctic cod, the harp seal empties its lungs to dive after its fast moving prey. The mother uses secret access holes in the ice to leave and rejoin her pup. The harp seal lumbers across land, but its streamlined body cuts through icy waters.
Distribution: The harp seal is found
in northern Atlantic waters.
Identifying of Harp Seal:
Did You Know:
To return to animal menu click here
YOU FIND ANYTHING NOT WORKING PLEASE EMAIL ME!
I do try to keep this site working at all times but sometimes I don't catch everything
What page (URL) and what animal
Click Here; To Email Me:
Fast Counter by bCentral
All material copyright ©1996-2018
Ladywildlife©..& mcmxci imp b/imp
inc. wildlife fact files tm