Facts and Knowledge:
The Indian rhino, properly known as the great Indian one horned rhinoceros, is a descendant of an old species of rhino. Despite its fearsome appearance, it is generally a peaceful animal. Measuring over 12 feet long and weighting up to 2 tons, the Indian rhino is bigger and heavier than a car. It may appear to be ponderous and slow, but it can suddenly charge at frightening speed to drive off rivals enemies who stray too close.
Habits: The Indian rhinoceros lives in dense growths of tall elephant grass in swampy areas near rivers. Here it wallows in the water and mud to keep cool during the day. It may also head for higher country in search for food.
Breeding: The female Indian rhino comes into heat (is ready to mate) for 24 hours every 5 - 8 weeks. She attracts the male by spraying urine and by making a gentle whistling sound. The solitary female seeks dense cover wen she is ready to give birth. The calf stay with its mother until the birth of her next offspring, between 18 and 2 years later.
Food & Feeding: The Indian rhino is principally a grazing animal. It moves around constantly to take advantage of fresh plant growth. Adaptable in its feeding methods, the rhino has wide varied diet. It eats new plant growth as well as bamboo shoots, water hyacinths, and a variety of crops which can make a rhino a nuisance to farmers.
Rhino and Man: Conflict between man the Indian rhino arises from the damage rhinos do to crops and the damage man does to the rhinos natural food supply. Elephant grass. in Nepal, villagers, who use elephant grass for walls and roofs of their houses, are now allowed to collect grass in national parks at certain times of the tear. This arrangement encourages new growth or grass, which in turn benefits the rhinos.
Key Facts: Sizes, Weight, breeding, lifestyle, related Species
Height: 3 to 7 ft
Length: 7 to 14 ft
Weight: 3,300 to 4,400 lbs
Males: 7 to 9 years
Females: 3 years
Mating: Females come in to season every 5 to 8 weeks until pregnant.
Gestation: 462 to 489 days
No of young: 1 calf
Lifestyle: Habit: Partly social, partly
Call: Social grunts and snorts; females whistle when in season
Diet: Entirely vegetarian, bamboo shoots, lentils, potatoes, wheat
Life span: about 50 years
Distribution: Now limited to ten locations in India and two in Nepal
Conservation: Survives only in protected areas; however, the population is rising steadily and it is not in danger of extinction. In two national parks, rhinos have also been successfully moved into protected areas within their former range.
Features about the Indian Rhinoceros:
The Indian rhino has a single blunt, rather stubby horn. which is often ragged in older animals. It is made of a mass of hair like fibers clumped together about a bony know on the skull. The animals thick dark gray skin falls in distinct folds at the joints of shoulders and flanks giving it a an armor plated appearance.
The white rhino has two horns. The front horn averages about 24 in. in length, but it can reach more than 60 in.
Did you know:
Indian rhinos are vulnerable to sunburn. By wallowing in mud, they protect their skin form the sun.
The first weeks after giving birth, mother rhinos produce 5 - 7 gallons of milk daily.
The Baluchitherium, an ancestor of the Indian rhino, was the largest land mammal that ever lived. It was 18 feet high and 36 feet long. It lived over 20 million years ago.
To return to animal menu. Click Here