The colorful blue and yellow macaw lives in the forest of Central and South America, yet remarkably little is known about its life in the wild. Uniquely adapted to life in the forest, the macaws blue and yellow feathers actually help to conceal it in the bright sunlight of its forest habitat. A strong flyer, it travels with steady, shallow wing beats that carry it rapidly through the trees.
Habitat: The blue and yellow macaw lives inforest that grow in swampy ground or along rivers. A qwary bird, the macaw usually avoids human contact' macaws have declined or disappeared altogether in populated areas. In the forest, macaws can be found in communal roosting sites at night. At dawn , they leave their roosts to bask in the sun and feed. The macaw's plumage blends in with the rays of sunlight and the blue sky..
Breeding Very little is known about the breeding habits of the blue and yellow macaw in the wild.. They spend the majority of their time in flocks. It is believed that macaws do not breed until they are 3 to 4 years old. They probably pair for life. The birds nest high above the ground in cavities found in large, dead trees. Only two eggs are laid, and it is thought that the female incubates them. However, both male and male aggressively defend the eggs. When the young hatch, they are blind and featureless. They do not develops their full plumage until they are at least 10 weeks old. After they grow feathers, or fledge, they remain with their parents for several months before becoming independent..
Food & Feeding: Blue and yellow macaws are completely dependent on trees for their food, which includes fruits, seeds, berries, and nuts. In their tropical and subtropical habitats, different trees bear crops at different trees bear crops at different times of the year, so food is always plentiful Large flocks often travel great distances each day for ample food supply. The macaws most likely learn how to find food in trees in the appropriate season by following older, more experienced individuals in the flock...
Macaw & Man:
Most macaws have been un-imported to Europe and North America to be sold as pets. This has had serious effects on the will population; some species are already extinct. Collectors often cut down trees so they can take young macaws from their nest. But the birds are often killed in the process. But the greatest threat to the macaw's survival is the destruction of its habitat a forest are cut down to clear the land for agriculture.
Key Facts: Sizes, Weight, breeding, lifestyle,
Length: Body to tip of tail, 33 in Tail, 20 inches.
Sexual Maturity: 3 to 4 years.
Nest site: In cavity , high in a tree.
Incubation: About 25 days
No of Eggs: 2 white
Habit: Sociable, roost and feeds in flocks.
Diet: Nuts, fruits, seeds, berries.
Life span: Up to 50 years in captivity
Related Species: There are currently 17 species
of macaw. Some have become extinct, such as the Cuban macaw, which
became extinct in 1864.
Distribution: In forest from Panama to the northern tip of Argentina, but they are absent from most of Venezuela and to the west of the Andes.
Conservation: Threatened by loss of habitat and by the zoo and pet trade. The survival of all macaws in threatened to some extent, and some are probably close to extinction.
Features of the Blue & Yellow Macaw:
The macaw has a massive beak which is hinged to allow it to crush the toughest nuts. The macaw also uses its beak to help it climb...
Its feet have toes that point forward and backward. Which enables it to grasp food and to grip while climbing., The long tail is used for balance.
Did you know:
The Blue and yellow macaw fly as far as 15 miles to feed.
Macaws belong to the parrot family which numbers 328 species. Most macaws live in tropical or subtropical regions.
The largest species of macaw is the hyacinth macaw, Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus. It is 3 feet tall from heat to tail tip. The red shoulders macaw is the smallest species. measuring only 12 inches.
Different species of macaw eat different food.
All material copyright ©1996-2018
Ladywildlife©..& mcmxci imp b/imp
inc. wildlife fact files tm
ABSOLUTELY no reproduction of any material on this web site is authorized. Any image
duplication is a violation of copyright law and is ILLEGAL . So don't do it!