Knowledge and Facts:
The dhole is an efficient hunter. Like many other wild dogs it hunts in packs and is capable of killing an animal the size of a buffalo by steadily wearing its victim down. The dhole is also known as the Indian wild dog. It is social animal that lives in packs, cooperating to hunt and rear young. Desperate its ferocity as a hunter, the dhole is a shy animal that keeps away from humans..
Habits: The dhole prefers to live in forested, mountainous country. In the parts of its range with no forest, such as Tibet, it lives on the high plains. The dhole lives in a wider variety if climates than any other canid (genus canidae) from freezing cold tropical heat. Packs of dholes can be made up to one family or several families banded together. Before prey became scarce, the dhole migrated only when its prey did. But in recent years the dhole's territory has expanded, since increasingly smaller food supplies have forced it to move father a field.
Breeding: VIn its southern range the dhole no set breeding season. Further north, breeding usually takes place in late winter, with pups born from February to April. During the breeding season the female makes her den in a cave, a crevice, or a burrow. She often shares it with other females. When she comes into heat, the male pursues her until they mate. The pups are born about 60 days later, blind and fluffy. They grow fast, but their eyes do not open for two weeks. After a month the pups start being weaned, and they begin to chew on small bits of meat. Six weeks after they become more independent.
Food & Hunting: The dhole preys on hoofed mammals. In India it eats deer, wild pig, buffalo, and wild goats; in southeast Asia it feeds on deer, guat, and banteng; and in Siberia it eats deer, wild sheep, and caribou. The dhole is a tireless hunter. It tracks its prey for several miles. When the prey is exhausted, the chase is over, and the dhole makes an easy kill. Although one dhole can overtake a deer without assistance, larger animals such as Indian buffalo require a highly organized pack of dholes. Then, some of them distract the prey by biting its head while others attack its flanks and belly. When prey is migratory, the dhole migrate too. In Siberia, dholes follow the caribou. They both live high in the Sayan mountains during the summer and move down to the lowlands in the winter..
Key Facts: Sizes, Weight, breeding, lifestyle,
Length: Head and body, 3-4ft. Tail, about 1 ft.
Shoulder height: about 1 1/2 ft
Weight: up to 40 lbs
Mating: Usually winter
Gestation: 60 days
No of young Usually 2 - 6 cubs
Habit: Solitary, nocturnal
Call: Whine, yelp, chatter, howl, whistle, and hiss.
Diet: Hoofed mammals, small mammals, and birds
Related Species: Some of the southern animals
of the genus Cuon grouped in species primoevus, sumatrensis, dukhunensis,
rutilans, or javanicus.
Distribution: Southeast Asia from India to Indonesia; parts of the Soviet Union, China, and Korea.
Conservation: Depletion of its prey makes the dhole vulnerable throughout much of its range. The dhole is killed in areas where it preys on herds of deer.
Did you know:
According to legend, the dhole used its urine to blind its prey temporarily, making it easier to catch.
A male dhole once escaped from it pen in the Moscow Zoo by leaping a series of ditches and fences 20 feet long and seven feet high.
One of the dholes calls ia whistle. Indian hunters imitate this sound to attract the animals to them.
Features of the Dhole:
Tail: Bushy, like a foxes tail. almost touching the ground. Darker that the body, with a black, brown, or white tip.
Hair: upper parts bright red. Top of head, neck, and shoulders duller, with yellow brown tint. Shorter and brighter in southern range; thick woolly undercoat in north. Under parts lighter.
All material copyright ©1996-2018
Ladywildlife©..& mcmxci imp b/imp
inc. wildlife fact files tm
ABSOLUTELY no reproduction of any material on this website is authorized. Any image
duplication is a violation of copyright law and is ILLEGAL . So don't do it!